This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 2025 |
| Time: | 06:38 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-EUP |
| MSN: | 3540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) |
| Destination airport: | Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Eurowings flight EW4382, an Airbus A320-214, experienced severe no.1 engine vibrations after takeoff from Salzburg Airport (SZG).
The flight returned to land back at SZG, about 25 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.austrianwings.info/2025/09/airbus-von-eurowings-musste-wegen-triebwerksproblemen-in-salzburg-ruecklanden/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-eup#3c59a34d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2015 |
PR-MHV |
TAM Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS |
 |
min |
| 29 March 2025 |
9H-EUP |
Eurowings Europe Malta |
0 |
near Barcelona |
 |
non |
Location