This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Hawk Mk 51 |
| Owner/operator: | HävLv 41, Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | HW-335 |
| MSN: | 312232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kruunupyy -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:28 September 2006: HW-335 Hawk Mk51 Finnish AF/HävLv 41
(c/no. 312232) written off
The crash of the Finnish Air Force Hawk in late September was caused by birds sucked into the engine, the accident investigation board has concluded. The Hawk flew through a flock of wigeons at a height of about 100 metres after the engine failed and the pilot ejected
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble332-images.pdf (p72)
Finnish aviation accident database