Accident Airborne 582XP Outback , Thursday 25 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 2025
Time:17:25
Type:Airborne 582XP Outback
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Grande Prairie, Grovedale, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Outback 582 XP glider crashed in the Grovedale area of Alberta. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://everythinggp.com/2025/09/26/fatal-glider-incident-near-grovedale/
https://reachfm.ca/articles/50-year-old-man-dies-in-ultralight-crash-near-grovedale
https://globalnews.ca/news/11452701/grande-prairie-fatal-plane-crash/
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2025/20250926.html

Media: