Accident BAe Hawk Mk 51 HW-325, Wednesday 1 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-325
MSN: 312222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siikainen -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halli AB
Destination airport:Kauhava
Narrative:
Crashed on a ferry flight after a 1,000 hrs maintenance/service. This routed IFR to Pori Airport for a touch-and go, followed by a VFR flight which should have terminated at Kauhava. Shortly after the touch-and-go, contact with the aircraft was lost and it was later found to have crashed. Hawk Flight Instructor 1°Lt Mikko Helenius was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 305
Finnish aviation accident database
AFM NOV 2004