This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:39 LT |
| Type: | LAK-17AT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KEUD |
| MSN: | 185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peñalara mountain, Segovia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Segovia-Fuentemilanos Airport (LEFM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A glider crashed under unknown circumstances at the Peñalara mountain, Segovia.
The pilot perished and the glider was destroyed.
The LAK-17, took off from Fuentemilanos at 15:55 local time with one of its owners as the only person on board.
The aircraft was towed for 8 minutes and was released over Caserío Valsequilla, during which time the flight passed without incident. The available records confirm that the aircraft was in flight for approximately 2 hours and a quarter over the north face of the Sierra de Guadarrama. The track confirms that the aircraft reached Pinilla and from there returned on a south-westerly course. The data collected does not cover the entire flight, with the last radar track remaining 10 km north of where the impact occurred.
According to the only witness to the event, another glider flying in the area, who reported the accident at 18:15 local time, detected the aircraft 5 km from his position flying on a southwesterly course at approximately 2000 m. He reported seeing the aircraft initiating a left turn and immediately after, performing a spin and counting between 2 and 3 turns.
The impact area had an elevation of 1850m.
Sources:
https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20250926/muere-accidente-piloto-avioneta-vertiente-segoviana-penalara/16746797.shtml https://www.elprogreso.es/articulo/espana/accidente-aereo-penalara-muere-piloto-aeronave/202509262257141910755.html https://www.elmundo.es/madrid/2025/09/26/68d6f3a9fc6c83ad328b458c.html https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2025/a-024-2025 