Accident BAe Hawk Mk 51 HW-324, Wednesday 1 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-324
MSN: 312221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luopioinen -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure, both pilots ejected. One of the pilots sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database