Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo-Porter VH-XAA, Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:c. 14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo-Porter
Owner/operator:Jump Aviation Pty Ltd, opb Skyone
Registration: VH-XAA
MSN: 809
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km N of Moruya Airport (MYA/YMRY), Moruya, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY)
Destination airport:Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter crashed after dropping eight skydivers about 2 km north of Moruya Airport (MYA/YMRY), Moruya, New South Wales.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/breaking/man-dead-after-skydiving-plane-crash-on-nsw-south-coast-c-20160358
https://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/news?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGMTIxMDMzLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=XAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHXAA/history/20250927/0351Z/YMRY/L%20-35.87655%20150.13402

History of this aircraft

Ex ZK-MCK, HB-FHO

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1982 ZK-MCK Mount Cook Group Ltd 0 Tasman Glacier, Mt Cook NP sub

Location

Media: