Incident hot air balloon , Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:c 07:30
Type:hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marina Kawage, Tsu city, Mie prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shouno-cho, Suzuka city, Mie prefecture
Destination airport:Misono-cho, Suzuka city, Mie prefecture
Narrative:
A hot air balloon attending 'Suzuka Sky Festa 2025' diverted to a beach called 'Marina Kawage' due to strong wind. The pilot made a temporary ascent to avoid a collision with a palm just before the emergency landing, and a rapid descent followed caused a fall of the basket. Three person on board sustained unreported but life non-threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/2194258?display=1

https://www.kankomie.or.jp/event/42327