Accident BAe Hawk Mk 51 HW-313, Friday 9 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51
Owner/operator:11 Fighter Sqn Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-313
MSN: 312210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemijarvi -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFRO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while practicing for a flight display due to loss of orientation, probably G-LOC.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
Finnish aviation acident database
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001609/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Finland.htm