Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-18C Hornet HN-430, Thursday 8 November 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HN-430
MSN: 1433/FNC030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lappajärvi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-18C Hornets (HN-430 and HN-413) collided in midair. The pilot of HN-430 ejected safely. The aircraft flew on for approx. 100 km before crashing in Karstula.

Sources:

Scramble 271
Finnish aviation accident database