Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F RA-05720, Friday 26 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 2025
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-05720
MSN: 27-7854121
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krechevitsy Airport, Veliky Novgorod -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krechevitsy Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 26, 2025, after starting the engine at the Krechevitsy airstrip, a Piper PA-23-250 light aircraft began to move uncontrollably due to a brake system malfunction and collided with a video surveillance pole. There was only one pilot on board. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://t.me/sztproc/8561
https://t.me/zmsutskr/5339
https://t.me/aviaincident/46158
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-05720

Location

Media: