Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MFR 58,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54722

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MFR
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 58
MSN: 969408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dobrich -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dobrich
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected following loss of engine power due to bird ingestion. Coded ´White 58´.

Sources:

Scramble 252
Scramble 220
AFM April 2000, p73