| Date: | Friday 18 July 2025 |
| Time: | 07:11 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 5Y-CHU |
| MSN: | 185-03287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3075 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D10B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moridjo Airstrip, Laikipia County -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lolomarik Farm, Meru County |
| Destination airport: | Moridjo Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A runway excursion accident occurred at Moridjo Airstrip (HKIR) involving a privately operated Cessna A185F.
After landing on RWY 08, the pilot lost control of the aircraft during the ground roll, causing it to veer left off the runway. The aircraft’s right landing gear broke off when it struck a mound, resulting in the aircraft resting on its right wing tip and bending it.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AAID Kenya