Accident Zhejiang helicopter coaxial ultralight Unregistered, Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:
Type:Zhejiang helicopter coaxial ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiange County, Guangyuan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight coaxial helicopter crashed and burnt during a private flight filmed by online live stream.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot died.
The deceased was a Chinese internet celebrity with the username 'Tang plane'
News coverage indicated that the mishap aircraft was produced in Zhejiang Province, China and no supervision whatsoever has been exercised over its operation.

The Zhejiang helicopter is one of the known ultralight and cheap helicopters that can be bought in China. Due to its coaxial rotor system, it doesn't have a tail.

Sources:

https://www.ccaonline.cn/newsflashes/1115491.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%94%90%E6%AD%A3%E5%85%B4/65484265