Accident MiG-29A 25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54724

Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29A
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 25
MSN: 29605 32381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ravnets Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ravnets Air Base (LBBR)
Destination airport:Ravnets Air Base (LBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Ravnets Air Base (LBBR) after pilot error. Pilot Lt Col Ivan Daev was killed.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/