Serious incident Cessna U206F 5Y-LOX, Thursday 28 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2024
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Save the Elephant Company Limited
Registration: 5Y-LOX
MSN: U206-02164
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:12211 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Laisamis-Marsabit A2 road in Marsabit County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Laisamis Airstrip
Destination airport:Laisamis Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F aircraft registration 5Y-LOX made a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power.

The aircraft was operated by Save the Elephant Company Limited on a full-day survey for the National Wildlife Census alongside the Wildlife and Research Training Institute, and Kenya Wildlife Services in the Samburu and Laikipia area.

Sources:

AAID Kenya