Accident MiG-23BN 49, Wednesday 3 August 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:25.IBAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 49
MSN: 0393215749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rakowski -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Destination airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Narrative:
On 03 August 1994, MiG-23BN of 25.IBAP crashed due to engine failure near Rakowski.
Lt Col Veselin Petkov ejected safely.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-30-8909-mikoyan-gurevich-mig-23bn-v-bylgarskite-vvs.html