Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron 5Y-LOL, Friday 8 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2024
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:West Rift Aviation Limited
Registration: 5Y-LOL
MSN: TH-234
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an electrical problem on short final in visual meteorological conditions. The electrical problems rendered the communications, navigation, and most of the electrical instruments inoperable. The pilot continued toward the destination airport and made a belly landing on runway 07.
The two occupants exited the aircraft without injuries and the aircraft sustained damage. There was no pre- or post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AAID Kenya

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2015 5Y-LOL Bush Air Safaris 0 Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW) sub
8 June 2023 5Y-LOL Proactive Air Services 0 Kisumu International Airport (KIS/HKKI) min

Location