This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1992 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | MiG-21UM |
| Owner/operator: | 21 IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 33 |
| MSN: | 516999413 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kaloyantsi, 80 km SE of Plovdiv -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
| Destination airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
Narrative:During a training mission from Uzundzhovo Air Base, MiG-21UM of 21 IAP crashed near Kaloyantsi, 80 km SE of Plovdiv.
Captain Doychin Boyadzhiev and Instructor Pilot Captain Emil Todorov was killed.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-1-535094-29-godini-ot-gibelta-na-kapitan-emil-todorov-i-kapitan-dojchin-boyadzhiev.html 