Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-CCU, Friday 15 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mombasa Air Safari
Registration: 5Y-CCU
MSN: 208B0814
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amboseli Airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Amboseli Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, registration 5Y-CCU veered off the runway during landing at Amboseli National Park, Kajiado County. On board, the aircraft were three passengers and two members of the crew.

The pilot reported that on several occasions prior to the occurrence flight, the brake issue had been reported including an incident on 10 November 2014 when another pilot veered off the runway on backtracking runway 09 at Olkiombo in Massai Mara due to ineffective brakes. An internal report of this incident recommended a detailed inspection of the aircraft braking system including the hydraulic lines, brake pedals and associated components to identify and address the cause/s and was submitted to the headquarters. A mechanic who was dispatched to the Mara to recover the aircraft reported that the left caliper jamnut was found loose leading to a leak. He restored the loose nut and carried out bleeding, tested the brakes and found them satisfactory. The aircraft was flown back to base in Mombasa and a further detailed inspection was carried out, a brittle o-ring on the union connecting the brake line to the calliper where the leaking source had been identified was replaced and operational and functional tests were done and aircraft was declared satisfactory. Before that, the aircraft left spongy brakes had also been reported by different pilots verbally on 4, 8 and 9 November 2024.
On the day of the incident, the crew were scheduled to perform a flight from Mombasa to Amboseli and then proceed for stopovers in the Massai Mara and back to Mombasa in the afternoon. They reported that on arrival at Mombasa International Airport, a pre-flight inspection, and no anomalies were found although the brakes were never tested as the Chief Engineer informed them that they had been worked on and that should the scenario occur, he should use the reverse thrust and cut off the engine.
The Pilot reported that during the outbound taxi, he did the power runs and found the brakes weak and informed the First Officer but decided to proceed with caution. The winds were calm during the approach, the brakes were pumped and down checks were conducted as per the company SOP and lined up for runway 26. On touch down, the reverse was applied, low idle, set the flaps at 20° to slow down, midway on the runway the pilot called out that brakes had failed. The first officer tried her side but was unsuccessful reporting that the pilot’s brakes got fully stuck forward. The pilot engaged the reverse thrust and the aircraft suddenly veered off to the right into a ditch adjacent to the runway. Consequently, the engine was shut down and feathered the propellers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AAID Kenya