ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54727
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 April 1990 |
Time: | night |
Type: | MiG-23MF |
Owner/operator: | Bulgarian Air Force |
Registration: | 674 |
MSN: | 0390213674 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Razlog -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | 1/8 IAE |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed due to spatial disorientation during night-time high altitude interception sortie. Cap Toshko Petrov ejected.
Sources:
Scramble 285
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/4178-reestr-mig-23-sozdadim-vmeste/ AFM APR 2003