Accident MiG-23MLA 396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54730

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MLA
Owner/operator:18.IAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 396
MSN: 2960325396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pordim, 20 km SE of Pleven -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gabrovnitsa Air Base (LBMG)
Destination airport:Gabrovnitsa Air Base (LBMG)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 15 April 1988 during an interception flight by exercise Granit 88, MiG-23MLA of 18.IAP crashed near Pordim, 20 km SE of Pleven.
Lt Jordan Arnautski was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-16753-25-godini-ot-smyrtta-na-Jordan-Arnautski-Vechna-mu-pamet.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gabrovnitsa_Air_Base
Scramble 252