Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MF 648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54731

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:18.IAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 648
MSN: 0390213648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kostinbrod -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD)
Destination airport:Dobroslavtsi Air Base (LBSD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23MF of 18.IAP crashed during training flight after engine failure at Kostinbrod. Colonel Radoslav Slavov Dimitrov was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 252
https://pan.bg/view_article-1-526588-33-godini-ot-samozhertvata-na-voenniya-pilot-polkovnik-radoslav-dimitrov.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobroslavtsi_Air_Base
https://kostinbrod.bg/archives/29375