Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N5314A, Wednesday 17 February 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Ray Martin Painting Inc.
Registration: N5314A
MSN: 21063363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pete Lein Field (SD03) - Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northeast Wyoming Regional Airport (KGCC) - Gillette, WY
Destination airport:Pete Lein Field (SD03) - Rapid City, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just landed, and immediately after touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes. The nose wheel began to shimmy, so the pilot applied the brakes harder. The nosewheel subsequently collapsed, and the aircraft overshot the runway, sild down an embankment, and nosed over. The pilot reported that they had no left brake, and attempted to perform a go-around when the shimmying began. However they abandoned this effort when the shimmying got worse. One of the aircraft's passengers stated that the nosewheel did not shimmy until after heavy braking had already been applied. During examination of the nosewheel, the shimmy damper was discovered to be broken from the nose strut, clear evidence of a hard impact.

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA033
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/72346/pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2020 OB-1557 Aero Palcazu S.A.C. 0 San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM) min
2 August 2025 OB-1557 Aero Palcazu 0 San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM), San Lorenzo, Datem del Marañón, Loreto min
Gear-up landing

Location