This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 April 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-25RBT |
| Owner/operator: | Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 736 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Balchik -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Due to a technical failure the MiG-25 crashed near Balchik. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mikoyan-Gurevich_MiG-25#cite_note-27 