This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | Highland Aviation Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CKYD |
| MSN: | RSUK/MTO2/008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cawdor, 10 miles south-east of Inverness Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
| Destination airport: | Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) |
Narrative:22 Apr 2024: Rotorsport UK MTO Sport, G-CKYD, Highland Aviation Training Ltd; Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing near Cawdor, 10 miles south-east of Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness (INV/EGPE).
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 14 August 2025:
"During the third practiced forced landing (PFL) of the flight, with the aircraft set up for a 65 mph glide and the student in control, the aircraft began to yaw right, pitched nose up and slowed to 30 mph. The instructor took control but was unable to arrest the descent and the aircraft had a heavy landing. The instructor believed he did not intervene quickly enough and will review how he carries out training for PFLs in future".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Not stated in the AAIB Report, but presumed to be severe enough as to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the CAA cencelled the registration (and de-registered the airframe) with effect from 13 December 2024 as "destroyed"
The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident at Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness on 5 November 2023 (see AAIB Report and seoarate ASN entry)
Cawdor (Scottish Gaelic: Caladair) is a village and parish in the Highland council area, Scotland. The village is 5 miles (8 kilometres) south-southwest of Nairn and 12 miles (19 kilometres) east of Inverness. The village is in the Historic County of Nairnshire.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May-June 2025. Published 14 August 2025 at
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CKYD/1024177 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/57808/ 4. Previous incident 2 November 2023:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/351801 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CKYD.html 6. Flight Radar 24:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ckyd 7. AirNav RadarBox:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CKYD 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport#Development_since_2009 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cawdor
History of this aircraft
Built 2018: First registered as G-CKYD on 9 July 2018 to Rotorsport Sales & Service Ltd., Bishops Castle, Shropshire (UK agents). Sold on to 2nd owner Highland Aviation Training Ltd., Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness (INV/EGPE) on 5 July 2021.
The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident while taxying at Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness on 5 November 2023 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)
After the incident on 22 April 2024, the damage sustained was severe enough as to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the CAA cencelled the registration (and de-registered the airframe) with effect from 13 December 2024 as "destroyed"
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 November 2023 |
G-CKYD |
Highland Aviation Training Ltd |
0 |
Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
G-CKYD RotorSport UK MTO Sport 2017 at Old Warden, Bedfordshire 25 May 2019: