Accident Ikarus C-42 YR-5152, Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C-42
Owner/operator:Marian Jan Chiriță
Registration: YR-5152
MSN: 0806-6983
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iasi -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LRIS
Destination airport:LRIS
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed during initial climb from about 150 meters. The pilot and passenger were rushed to hospital, with the pilot in critical state.

Sources:

https://ziare.com/marian-jan-chirita/consilier-aur-avion-prabusit-1966883
https://www.wowbiz.ro/breaking-news-avion-prabusit-la-iasi-printre-pasageri-se-numara-si-un-politician-aur-ce-se-stie-despre-victime-20498212