Accident Aero L-39ZA Albatros 1735, Thursday 22 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1735
MSN: 031735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalsa/Trebisov -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure and crew attempted to fly from densely populated city to clear area. Both crew ejected but left it too late, and were killed.

Sources:

http://www.2sqn.sk/sk/nehody