Accident Aero L-39C Albatros 0447, Thursday 1 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:341 VLT Czech Air Force
Registration: 0447
MSN: 530447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bukovka district, Pardubice -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pardubice airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 February 1996 during a training flight, L-39C of 341 VLT crashed due to an engine fire NW of Pardubice.
Lt Jaroslav Sochr and Lt Col Vladimír Adámek ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm
Air Forces Monthly Jan 97
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seznam_leteck%C3%BDch_nehod_vojensk%C3%BDch_stroj%C5%AF_%C4%8Cesk%C3%A9_republiky