This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2003 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Suda Bay, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 21 Qotafiyah III, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG 21 Qotafiyah III, Egypt, at 15:00hrs to bomb Maleme airfield, Crete (Greece). Shot down over Suda Bay by Bf 109 fighters of 5/JG77. Claimed by Uffz Rudolf Schmidt.
Crew:
774055 Sgt Harold Phelps JEUDWINE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
751695 F/Sgt Norman Burton LAKE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
564471 F/Sgt Henry YOUNG - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 63
2.https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/print.php?id=11181
3.AIR81/6660
4.CWGC