Incident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NON, Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Rodrigues e Valverde Sociedade de Advogados
Registration: PT-NON
MSN: 711176
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Alagoa Grande, Brejo Paraibano, PB -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sousa Airport, PB (SNQD)
Destination airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Embraer EMB-711C Corisco (licence version of the Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III) experienced a loss of engine power and performed an emergency landing in a field near Alagoa Grande, Brejo Paraibano, Paraíba.
All occupants were unharmed and the aircraft received substantial damage to the landing gear and the right wing.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pb/paraiba/noticia/2025/09/27/aeronave-que-transportava-cicero-lucena-prefeito-de-joao-pessoa-sofre-pane-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-interior-da-pb.ghtml

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTNON

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/973416_1716576714.jpg (photo)