This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2065 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Suda Bay, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 21 Qotafiyah III, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG 21 Qotafiyah III, Egypt, to bomb Maleme airfield, Crete (Greece). Shot down over Suda Bay by Bf 109 fighters of 5/JG77.
Crew:
40471 F/Lt Richard Arnold GREEN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
61027 P/O Anthony Doughty BROWNE - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 241
400130 Sgt Norman Paterson Mckirdy WILSON (RAAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 246
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 63
2.AIR81/6658
3.CWGC