This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V5510 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea off Kalivia, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 21 Qotafiyah III, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from LG 21 Qotafiyah III, Egypt, at 15:00hrs to bomb Maleme airfield, Crete (Greece). Shot down over Suda Bay by Bf 109 fighters of 5/JG77.
Crew:
103135 Lt Stanley Robert Ellis FORRESTER (SAAF) - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 245
751884 Sgt Wilfred Arthur Joseph FRETWELL - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 243
652681 F/Sgt Ronald Frank HALL - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 242
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 63
2.AIR81/6659
3.CWGC
4.https://rollofhonour.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/Person/Details/43332
5.https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/71/a4196171.shtml
6.https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=7376