Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PK-AKR, Monday 28 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1950
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:N.V. Nederlandsche Nieuw Guinee Petroleum Maatschappij
Registration: PK-AKR
MSN: 43092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kowloon Bay -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kai Tak Airport
Destination airport:Kai Tak Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Catalina aircraft, was on a test flight after overhaul when it alighted in Kowloon Bay and broke in half. Three of the crew were injured, the pilot seriously.
An investigation into the cause and circumstances of the accident, carried out by the Department of Civil Aviation, revealed that the nose wheel doors had not been locked before alighting.
The force of impact dislodged the doors, and water under pressure entered the aircraft, causing structural failure. Cause of the accident was failure to follow correct check procedures.

Sources:

Report of an aircraft accident which occured on the 28th august, 1950, in kowloon bay, hong kong -- Department of civil aviation hong kong, 1951.