Accident Breguet XIX , Friday 23 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 1926
Time:
Type:Breguet XIX
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klatki, near Radom -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lviv
Destination airport:Warszawa
Narrative:
The Commander of the Air Force Inspectorate, Colonel Aleksander Serednicki, lost his bearings during a flight from Lviv to Warsaw and was forced to make an emergency landing in the village of Klatki near Radom. After determining his position, he attempted to take off again; however, the aircraft struck a small rise at the end of the run and overturned. Colonel Serednicki was killed beneath the wreckage of the aircraft, while the mechanic, who was not strapped in, was thrown from the cockpit and did not suffer serious injuries.

Sources:

Express Poranny, 24 April 1926, page 1
https://crispa.uw.edu.pl/object/files/573558/display/Default