| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 2018 |
| Time: | 02:08 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Arabia |
| Registration: | A6-ANL |
| MSN: | 5276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) |
| Destination airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Pakistan |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Arabia flight G9555, an Airbus A320-214, departed from Runway 35 at Peshawar Airport (PEW) on Standard Instrument Departure (SID). While turning right to proceed from overhead Peshawar to HANGU, ABY555 reported a Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System – Resolution Advisory (TCAS – RA). At the time of TCAS – RA alert, MOMIN 171, a Pakistan Air Force (PAF) fighter F-7 PG aircraft was cleared by Military Controller to carry pitchout maneuver for landing for runway 35 behind the departure of ABY555. The PAF fighter delayed its pitchout maneuver and turned left at the end of the runway instead of mid runway which resulted in reduction of required separation between the two aircraft.
Cause
Delayed pitchout maneuver by Military aircraft resulted in reduction of separation with Civil aircraft after take-off.
Contributing Factors
1. Proper separation was not maintained by Military aircraft while being visual with Civil traffic.
2. Prior to take-off, no essential traffic information was passed to Civil aircraft by Civil ATC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-40-126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB Pakistan
Location