Airprox Incident Airbus A320-213 (WL) VN-A650, Monday 30 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2018
Time:05:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-213 (WL)
Owner/operator:AirBlue, lsf VietJetAir
Registration: VN-A650
MSN: 6457
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:30NM West of FATEH -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Investigating agency: AAIB Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Blue Flight ABQ201, an Airbus A320 (VN-A650) was involved in a serious airprox incident with Pakistan Air Force fighters.

Flight ABQ 211 contacted Cherat Approach at position HANGU and was given descent intructions to FL150.
Subsequently, when ABQ 211 was 40 Nautical Miles (NM) west of position FATEH passing FL180, it was re-cleared to FL160 by Cherat Approach. Once ABQ 211 was 30NM West of position FATEH, it reported a Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) – Resolution Advisory (RA) due military traffic, a formation two fighters from Pakistan Air Force (PAF) Base Minhas to Pindi Gheb, crossing Air Traffic Services (ATS) route J-139 from North to South at FL140. Mode C of aircraft no. 2 of the formation showed a climb up to FL148 which triggered TCAS – RA of ABQ 211. At that time ABQ211 was in descending phase out of FL166 for FL160 but initiated RA climb to FL173. At the time of incident, minimum vertical separation of 1,800 feet existed between the two aircraft.

Cause
Activation of TCAS – RA (MAC – Mid Air Collision) due to non-adherence of flight level restrictions by Military aircraft.