Accident Mil Mi-24D 4012, Thursday 12 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1985
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:11 VP / 10 LA Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 4012
MSN: M4012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poledník- Prášily okr. Klatovy -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhůří
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o at 15:25 hrs. Flew into trees while intercepted US Army AH-64A Apache on Czech-German border.
Crew injured.
pilot kpt. Štefan Tóth,
oper. por. Petr Horák
palubní technik npor. Jaromír Melíšek.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/601/
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
Scramble