Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GYLP, Friday 5 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 2025
Time:06:35 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Airlines
Registration: C-GYLP
MSN: 42844/7765
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS520, a Boeing 737-8, was taking off from Runway 36 at Winnipeg Airport (YWG), when the aircraft collided with a flock of seagulls. The aircraft continued the takeoff and the crew declared a MAYDAY after identifying that the First Officer's flight instruments were indicating incorrectly. The aircraft returned and landed uneventfully on Runway 31 at YWG.
Upon inspection by the operator's maintenance, evidence of bird strikes were found on the left- hand upper winglet, left-hand engine inboard inlet cowling, the left-hand landing gear and the left- hand inboard trailing edge flap with no damage found at any of those locations.
The First Officer's pitot tube was found to be clogged with bird remains. The pitot tube was replaced, checked serviceable and returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25C0099

Location