Bird strike Incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-GKKC, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:18:48 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-GKKC
MSN: TC-370
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK/CYQK)
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SkyCare Air Ambulance flight PHX370, a Metro II, was on short final when the flight crew observed a flock of seagulls crossing the runway and, immediately prior to touchdown, one of the seagulls was ingested by the number 2 engine. Upon applying reverse thrust, the pilot flying felt that the number 2 engine was losing power and saw the RPM and torque indications were decreasing rapidly. The flight crew decided to do a precautionary shutdown of the number 2 engine while taxiing to the apron. There was no further incident.
The operator's maintenance found that a bird had been ingested through the intake of the right- hand engine. The number 2 engine was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25C0104

Location