| Date: | Monday 1 September 2025 |
| Time: | 17:16 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GCBK |
| MSN: | 286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 120 nm NE of Winnipeg, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Perimeter Aviation flight PAG629, a DHC-8-314, was in cruise at 20 000 feet, when the flight crew observed the no.1 engine oil pressure gauge fluctuating between 50 and 40 psi. The flight crew elected to complete a precautionary engine shut down on the no.1 engine. The flight crew declared an emergency and advised Winnipeg Center that they were shutting down the no,1 engine due to low oil pressure. They executed the Engine Fail/Fire/Shutdown Quick Reference Handbook checklist and shutdown the no.1 engine.
The aircraft landed on Runway 18 at YWG where they stopped and were inspected by Airport Fire and Rescue. Once given all clear, the flight crew taxied back to Apron 4 with no incident.
Sources:
TSB A25C0097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 December 2006 |
G-WOWD |
Air Southwest |
0 |
Nequay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ) |
 |
min |
| 10 May 2024 |
C-GCBK |
Perimeter Aviation |
0 |
20 nm NE of Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG) |
 |
unk |