| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2025 |
| Time: | 19:24 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Leamington Community Flying Society |
| Registration: | C-FLUM |
| MSN: | 17525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leamington Aerodrome (CLM2), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chatham Airport, ON (XCM/CYCK) |
| Destination airport: | Leamington Aerodrome (CLM2), ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 150 operated by the Leamington Community Flying Society, was conducting a flight from Chatham-Kent Airport (CYCK), ON, to Leamington Aerodrome (CLM2), ON, with two souls on board. While landing on Runway 01 in crosswind conditions, control of the aircraft was lost, and the right side of the stabilizer struck a runway landing light. A subsequent inspection in the hangar revealed that the left wing had also sustained damage after scraping the runway during the landing. Neither occupant was injured, and the ELT did not activate. The pilot later reported that the narrow runway made it difficult to maintain directional control under crosswind conditions.
Sources:
TSB A25O0128