Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GITY, Friday 22 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2025
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GITY
MSN: 1611
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC117, an Airbus A321-200, had departed Toronto Airport, ON (YYZ) when the crew was unable to pressurize the aircraft. They declared an emergency and completed applicable checklist items while circling in the area, before electing to return to YYZ.
The aircraft landed without further incident.

Air Canada maintenance conducted an inspection and determined that the avionics vent valve was faulty. The valve was replaced and the aircraft returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25O0133
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGITY/history/20250822/1550Z/CYYZ/CYVR