Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-FRJV, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:18:11 CST
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Recon Aerial Support
Registration: C-FRJV
MSN: 2446
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0.80 nm ENE From Carswell Lake Camp, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carswell Lake Camp, SK
Destination airport:Carswell Lake Camp, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS350B2 operated by Heli-Recon Aerial Support Services Inc., was conducting a local survey flight from Carswell Lake Camp, SK. While conducting low altitude operations the helicopter contacted the water surface of Lake Carswell in a level attitude and the helicopter was quickly submerged in the water. Both the pilot and passenger were able to egress from the sinking aircraft and swam to shore before being rescued by bystanders. It was reported that the lake water was glassy and there was reduced visibility due to the setting of the sun. The helicopter is still resting at the bottom of the lake and the operator is coordinating resources to recover the aircraft and assess the damages.

Sources:

TSB A25C0105