Accident McDonnell Douglas A-4N Skyhawk C-FGYN, Wednesday 27 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2025
Time:14:01 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas A-4N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Top Aces Inc.
Registration: C-FGYN
MSN: 14483
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Lake Airport, AB (YOD/CYOD) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cold Lake Airport, AB (YOD/CYOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Top Aces McDonnell Douglas A-4N, was taking off from Cold Lake/Group Captain R.W. McNair (CYOD), AB. As the aircraft was accelerating through 100 knots, the pilot heard a popping noise and observed the canopy seal deflate and daylight becoming visible around the front section of the canopy. A takeoff abort was initiated. Moments later, the canopy departed from the aircraft. The aircraft taxied back to parking under its own power. The pilot was uninjured.
Subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed damage to the left horizontal stabilizer, the engine and the spine of the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB A25W0111

Location