| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2025 |
| Time: | 12:58 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 |
| Owner/operator: | Echo Charlie Golf Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GECG |
| MSN: | 525B0036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 27 nm NNE From CYBL - CAMPBELL RIVER -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered, Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3, departed Masset Airport (CZMT), BC, under instrument flight rules, for Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC. During cruise flight, approximately 5 minutes prior to the top of descent, the pilot reduced engine power as a result of an airspeed increase caused by turbulence. After approximately 5 seconds, the thrust levers were advanced, and the No. 1 engine (Williams International FJ44-3A) flamed out. The pilot completed the engine failure procedures outlined in the emergency checklist and the aircraft flight manual (AFM) and declared an emergency with air traffic control (ATC). The pilot confirmed there was no fire or structural damage to the engine and noted that the N1 and N2 engine sections were still rotating, and that oil pressure was present. The pilot then initiated the single engine restart procedure. The engine restarted successfully, and all engine parameters returned to normal. The aircraft continued without further incident and the landed safely at CYVR.
Maintenance personnel analyzed data from the Full Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC) and determined that there was a fault with a fuel valve in the No. 1 engine Fuel Control Unit (FCU). The FCUs in both engines were replaced following guidance from a Williams International service bulletin which addressed engine flameouts at high altitudes following power reduction.
Sources:
TSB A25P0136