| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2025 |
| Time: | 07:05 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FLWQ |
| MSN: | 20755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 nm NE of Terrace, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guess Lake, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 170B, was conducting a recreational flight, under visual flight rules, from Guess Lake, BC, (54°43.776'N, 126°43.859'W) to a private airstrip located approximately 6 nautical miles northeast of Terrace Airport (CYXT), BC, (54º32.266'N, 128º27.399'W) with only the pilot onboard. During the landing, the aircraft briefly touched down at a high rate of speed and the pilot determined that the aircraft could not stop within the remaining runway. The pilot initiated a go-around and the aircraft clipped nearby trees during the initial climb. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with terrain. Bystanders assisted the pilot in egressing the aircraft. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB A25P0130
Location