Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 C-FOOU, Tuesday 19 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2025
Time:11:40 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Principal Air Ltd.
Registration: C-FOOU
MSN: 15282352
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Echo Valley Aerodrome (CBJ4), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Echo Valley Aerodrome (CBJ4), BC
Destination airport:108 Mile Ranch Airport, BC (ZMH/CZML)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Principal Air Limited Cessna 152, was conducting a cross-country training flight from Abbotsford Airport (CYXX), BC, under visual flight rules, to South Cariboo/108 Mile Aerodrome (CZML), BC, via Squamish Municipal Airport/Don Patrick Field, (CYSE), BC, and Pemberton Aerodrome (CYPS), BC, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The pilot completed the first legs of the flight without incident. While en route to CZML the pilot made a landing and short stop at Echo Valley Aerodrome (CBJ4), BC. CBJ4 was not on the flight plan, and no prior notice was provided to the aerodrome operator as required and noted in the Canada Flight Supplement (CFS). The airport elevation is 3650 feet, the temperature was greater than 20°C and the first 2000 feet of Runway 07, used for takeoff on the occurrence flight, had a 4° upslope. The pilot taxied into position with approximately 250 feet of runway behind the aircraft and used a short field take-off technique. Shortly after liftoff, the aircraft stalled, collided with trees, and impacted terrain approximately 300 meters beyond the paved end of the runway.

Both occupants were seriously injured; the pilot was taken to hospital in Kamloops by air ambulance, and the passenger was taken to the hospital by ground ambulance. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A25P0118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1990 N68744 Chandelle Aviation, Corp. Ltd. 0 West Palm Beach, FL sub