Accident Cessna A185F C-GYFW, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:17:15 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYFW
MSN: 18503143
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nadsilnich Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ootsa Lake, BC
Destination airport:Nadsilnich Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, Cessna A185F floatplane departed Ootsa Lake, BC (53º 48' N, 126º 03’ W) on a recreational flight to Nadsilnich Lake, BC (53º 42' N, 122º 52’ W) with only the pilot on board. In preparation for landing at Nadsilnich Lake, the pilot conducted 2 inspection passes and noted that the water was glassy but clear of any obstacles. Visibility was approximately 6 statute miles due to smoke in the area. During final approach, the aircraft touched down on the water sooner than the pilot expected. The aircraft overturned and came to an abrupt halt. The pilot egressed underwater through the pilot’s door and climbed onto the aircraft’s floats where they were able to flag down and get assistance from fishers in a nearby boat. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate. The pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A25P0137