| Date: | Saturday 6 September 2025 |
| Time: | 11:00 PDT |
| Type: | Kitfox S7 STI |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FFBJ |
| MSN: | KA22131548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 26 nm N of Revelstoke, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered, amateur built, Kitfox S7 STI airplane, departed Vernon Airport (CYVK), BC, on a recreational flight, under visual flight rules, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The pilot conducted an off-field landing to an unprepared grass meadow that had an uphill slope. On touchdown, the left wheel sheared off the axle and the aircraft bounced. The aircraft came to rest approximately 20 metres after the initial contact. The right-wing tip contacted the ground and was damaged. T
Sources:
TSB A25P0135